Southroyd Primary School

Southroyd Primary School

 

GOVERNING BODY

Download an application form

Roles and Responsibilities

Chair of Governors: Keith Robertshaw 

Vice Chair: Richard Dimery

Governing Body:

Kate Prior (Head-teacher)

Dave Manton (Deputy Head Teacher)

Anna Devine (School Business Manager, Associate Member)

Emma Kilsby (Associate Member, T+L Committee, DHT)

Finance and Resources Committee

Keith Robertshaw (Chair), John Thorne, Kate Prior, Dave Manton, Sue Clifford, Karen Kaye, Phil Jackson, Matthew Davison

 

Teaching and Learning

Rachael Sherriff (chair), Emma Kilsby, Dave Manton, Chris Mann. Nick Millington, Dawn Johnson

 

Pupil Support Committee (inc. Children's Centre)

Janine Hayes (chair), Sue Clifford, Kate Prior, Richard Dimery

 

Performance Pay Committee

Keith Robertshaw, John Thorne, Sue Clifford, Richard Dimery

 

Additional Responsibilities

Chris Mann (Performance Data), Sue Clifford (Complaints), Janine Hayes (Attendance), Nick Millington (Early Years, Early Reading and Phonics)

Governor From Expiration
Kate Prior (HT)
Sue Clifford 3.12.13 3.12.25
Mark Tarver (resigned) 24.9.19 23.9.23
John Thorne 28.9.21 27.9.25
Dawn Johnson 26.9.17 25.9.25
Dave Manton 23.9.18 06.03.27
Phil Jackson 28.9.21        27.9.25
Rachael Sherriff 28.9.21  27.9.25
Richard Dimery 6.12.17 5.12.25
Keith Robertshaw 12.3.19 20.06.27
Karen Kaye 10.12.19 09.12.27
Chris Mann 12.3.19 20.06.27
Janine Hayes 30.9.18 30.9.26
Nick Millington 28.9.21 07.03.26
Matthew Davison 20.6.23 20.6.27

 

Keith Robertshaw, Chair of Governors, Co-opted Representative, Resources, Sport Premium

     Richard Dimery,    Vice-Chair, Co-opted Representative Pastoral Committee, More Able and Talented

Sue Clifford, Foundation Representative, Trust, Complaints
John Thorne, Trust Representative, Resources Committee
Dawn Johnson,    Co-Opted Representative, Teaching and Learning Committee, Governor Training
Chris Mann, Co-opted Representative, Teaching and Learning Committee, Data
    Karen Kaye,       Co-opted Representative Resources Committee, Safeguarding
Rachael Sherriff,     Co-opted Representative, Teaching and Learning Committee, SEND, Equality and Diversity
       Phil Jackson,        Co-opted Representative, Health and Safety, Accessibility, Resources Committee
Janine Hayes,       Co-opted representative Pastoral Committee, Attendance, CLA

Nick Millington,    Co-opted Representative, Teaching and Learning, Pastoral Committee, Early Years, Early Reading and phonics

Matthew Davison, Parent Governor